The star 6-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-Sextans is visible between 22:02 and 05:31. It will become accessible around 22:02, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:48, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:31 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3899
HD 85364
HIP 48341
TYC 4899-1904-1
Gaia DR2- 3822906517079376000
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
5.98 (G) [2]
6.08 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:09h51m14s [2]
Declination:-04°14'36" [2]
Distance:65.2 parsec
212.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme