The star A-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , A-Hya is visible between 21:43 and 05:01. It will become accessible around 21:43, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:24, 41° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:01 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
33-Hya
HR 3814
HD 82870
HIP 46982
TYC 4900-1579-1
Gaia DR2- 3823792208055346688
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.20 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
4.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:09h34m32s [2]
Declination:-05°54'54" [2]
Distance:156.1 parsec
509.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme