α-Sex (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Sex
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , α-Sex is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Sex
Object type Star
Other names
α-Sextans
Alpha Sextantis
15-Sextans
15 Sextantis
HR 3981[1]
HD 87887
HIP 49641[3]
TYC 4903-1750-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 3830286576563947136[4]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [2]
4.44 (BT) [2]
4.47 (VT) [2]
4.43 (G) [4]
4.45 (BP) [4]
4.44 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:10h07m56s [4]
Declination:-00°22'18" [4]
Distance:130.6 parsec
425.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme