The star δ-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Sextans is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 14° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Sextans
HR 4116
HD 90882
HIP 51362
TYC 4908-1773-1
Gaia DR2- 3781318314392345472
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.18 (V) [1]
5.12 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
5.16 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:10h29m28s [2]
Declination:-02°44'20" [2]
Distance:104.6 parsec
341.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme