The star HR 4109

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4109
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4109 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 15° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4109
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 90763
HIP 51302
TYC 4908-1774-1
Gaia DR2- 3781091952435959296
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.03 (V) [1]
6.10 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
6.03 (G) [2]
6.07 (BP) [2]
6.01 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:10h28m43s [2]
Declination:-03°44'33" [2]
Distance:89.2 parsec
290.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme