The star 27-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 27-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:50, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:36, 44° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 23° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 90485
HIP 51135
TYC 4908-947-1
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.56 (V) [1]
7.74 (BT) [1]
6.66 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:10h26m46s [1]
Declination:-04°23'18" [1]
Distance:188.0 parsec
612.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme