The star 20-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 20-Sextans is visible between 22:51 and 05:51. It will become accessible around 22:51, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:23, 41° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:51 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 88697
HIP 50100
TYC 4910-1020-1
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [1]
7.79 (BT) [1]
7.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:10h13m44s [1]
Declination:-07°23'02" [1]
Distance:51.8 parsec
169.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):192.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.63

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme