The star HR 4059

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4059
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4059 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:44 (EDT) – 3 hours and 21 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4059
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89490
HIP 50552[3]
TYC 4910-1748-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3779058543119413248[4]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [2]
7.50 (BT) [2]
6.46 (VT) [2]
6.12 (G) [4]
6.60 (BP) [4]
5.56 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:10h19m32s [4]
Declination:-05°06'23" [4]
Distance:84.8 parsec
276.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):82.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.73
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme