The star HR 4000

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4000
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4000 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 18° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4000
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 88372
HIP 49900
TYC 4910-1749-1
Gaia DR2- 3772650039596973568
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
6.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:10h11m17s [2]
Declination:-07°19'00" [2]
Distance:148.4 parsec
483.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.37
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme