The star HR 4224

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4224
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 4224 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:57 (PDT) – 3 hours and 43 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4224
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 93655
HIP 52863[3]
TYC 4913-1225-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3802624032239788544[4]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [2]
8.02 (BT) [2]
6.11 (VT) [2]
5.09 (G) [4]
6.20 (BP) [4]
4.15 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:10h48m40s [4]
Declination:-01°57'31" [4]
Distance:164.3 parsec
535.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):21.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme