Yed-Prior (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Yed-Prior
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Yed-Prior is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:48 (EDT), 43° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:09, 47° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:35, when it sinks below 15° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Yed-Prior
Object type Star
Other names
Yed Prior
δ-Oph
Delta Ophiuchi
1-Oph
1 Ophiuchi
HR 6056[1]
HD 146051
NSV 7556
HIP 79593[5]
TYC 5037-1068-1[4]
Gaia EDR3- 4357027756659697664[6]
Position
Right ascension:16h14m20s [6]
Declination:−03°41'41" [6]
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.73 (V) [3]
4.82 (BT) [2]
2.92 (VT) [2]
2.02 (G) [6]
3.48 (BP) [6]
1.92 (RP) [6]
Distance:49.0 parsec
159.7 lightyrs [6]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Proper motion (speed):151.4 mas/yr[6]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.72
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme