The star HR 6041

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6041
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 6041 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 22:13 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:34, 48° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:31, when it sinks to 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6041
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 145788
HIP 79463
TYC 5041-720-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.26 (V)[1]
6.40 (BT)[1]
6.27 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right Ascension:16h12m56s [2]
Declination:-04°13'15" [2]
Distance:200.0 parsec
652.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.25

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme