Yed Posterior (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Yed Posterior
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Yed Posterior is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:21 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Yed Posterior
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Oph
2-Oph
HR 6075
HD 146791
HIP 79882
TYC 5042-999-1
Gaia DR2- 4356298849169523968
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:3.24 (V) [2]
4.47 (BT) [1]
3.34 (VT) [1]
2.84 (G) [3]
3.75 (BP) [3]
2.46 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:16h18m19s [3]
Declination:-04°41'32" [3]
Distance:33.0 parsec
107.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):92.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme