The star HR 6179

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6179
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6179 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:34, 42° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:10, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6179
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 149911
HIP 81440
TYC 5061-1228-1
Gaia DR2- 4351510544749107200
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.06 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.11 (BP) [2]
5.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:16h38m01s [2]
Declination:-06°32'16" [2]
Distance:121.1 parsec
394.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme