The star 23-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 23-Oph is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:17, 44° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 26° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6280
HD 152601
HIP 82730
TYC 5063-1633-1
Gaia DR2- 4341074083458152704
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.24 (V) [1]
6.64 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
4.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:16h54m35s [2]
Declination:-06°09'14" [2]
Distance:78.1 parsec
254.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme