The star 30-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 30-Oph will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6318
HD 153687
NSV 8111
HIP 83262
TYC 5072-1228-1
Gaia DR2- 4365395040146977408
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.83 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.19 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
3.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:17h01m03s [2]
Declination:-04°13'22" [2]
Distance:107.4 parsec
350.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme