The star 47-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 47-Oph will become visible around 20:27 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6493
HD 157950
NSV 8662
HIP 85365
TYC 5075-717-1
Gaia DR2- 4362277714227206016
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.54 (V) [2]
4.99 (BT) [1]
4.58 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [3]
4.64 (BP) [3]
4.11 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:17h26m37s [3]
Declination:-05°05'12" [3]
Distance:31.4 parsec
102.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):101.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.06

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme