The star HR 6659

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6659
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6659 will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6659
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 162596
HIP 87428
TYC 5082-2362-1
Gaia DR2- 4370941487897576320
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
7.78 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
5.97 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
5.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:17h51m59s [2]
Declination:-01°14'12" [2]
Distance:84.8 parsec
276.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme