The star ι-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:59 (EDT) – 6 hours and 2 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 40° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Cet
HR 74
HD 1522
NSV 123
HIP 1562
TYC 5261-1084-1
Gaia DR2- 2429978803998328960
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.55 (V)[1]
5.11 (BT)[1]
3.67 (VT)[1]
3.08 (G)[2]
3.94 (BP)[2]
2.60 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right Ascension:00h19m25s [2]
Declination:-08°49'26" [2]
Distance:70.1 parsec
228.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme