Ran (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Ran
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Ran is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 9° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ran
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Eri
18-Eri
HR 1084[1]
HD 22049
HIP 16537[3]
TYC 5296-1533-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5164707970261630080[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:3.72 (V) [2]
4.85 (BT) [2]
3.81 (VT) [2]
3.37 (G) [4]
4.00 (BP) [4]
2.88 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:03h32m54s [4]
Declination:-09°27'29" [4]
Distance:3.2 parsec
10.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):975.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.19
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme