The star δ-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Eri is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:40, when it reaches an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:28, 39° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 36° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Eri
HR 1136[1]
HD 23249
HIP 17378[3]
TYC 5303-1320-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5164120762332790528[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.53 (V) [2]
4.69 (BT) [2]
3.62 (VT) [2]
3.13 (G) [4]
3.86 (BP) [4]
2.71 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:03h43m14s [4]
Declination:-09°45'36" [4]
Distance:9.1 parsec
29.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):749.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.74
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme