Zaurak (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Zaurak
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Zaurak is visible between 22:49 and 06:03. It will become accessible around 22:49, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:26, 35° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 06:03 when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Zaurak
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Eri
34-Eri
HR 1231[1]
HD 25025
HIP 18543[3]
TYC 5311-1285-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5111187420712629632[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.96 (V) [2]
5.05 (BT) [2]
3.13 (VT) [2]
2.15 (G) [4]
5.23 (BP) [4]
3.15 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:03h58m01s [4]
Declination:-13°30'32" [4]
Distance:52.8 parsec
172.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):127.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme