The star HR 1661

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1661
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 1661 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 12° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1661
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32996
HIP 23777
TYC 5338-736-1
Gaia DR2- 2987823587494128256
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:6.04 (V)[1]
6.00 (BT)[1]
6.03 (VT)[1]
6.02 (G)[2]
6.02 (BP)[2]
6.05 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:05h06m36s [2]
Declination:-13°07'21" [2]
Distance:138.7 parsec
452.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):49.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.33

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme