The star λ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:01, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:22, 35° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 31° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Lep
HR 1756
HD 34816
HIP 24845
TYC 5343-1529-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:4.26 (V) [1]
3.97 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.23
Right ascension:05h19m34s [1]
Declination:-13°10'36" [1]
Distance:261.1 parsec
851.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme