The star HR 2469

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2469
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2469 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 25° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2469
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 48217
HIP 32064
TYC 5378-2317-1
Gaia DR2- 3002489423346145408
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.21 (V)[1]
7.20 (BT)[1]
5.38 (VT)[1]
3.69 (RP)[2]
4.52 (G)[2]
5.48 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right Ascension:06h41m56s [2]
Declination:-09°10'03" [2]
Distance:106.3 parsec
346.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme