The star HR 2508

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2508
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 2508 is visible between 18:43 and 01:42. It will become accessible around 18:43, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:10, 38° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:42 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2508
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 49331
NSV 3213
HIP 32558
TYC 5379-2816-1
Gaia DR2- 3098523380257315072
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
5.10 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
4.10 (G) [2]
5.32 (BP) [2]
3.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.85
Right ascension:06h47m37s [2]
Declination:-08°59'54" [2]
Distance:676.6 parsec
2205.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.05
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme