The star α-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , α-Mon is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:55, when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:51, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:52, 43° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
26-Mon
HR 2970
HD 61935
HIP 37447
TYC 5414-2746-1
Gaia DR2- 3041619014954275712
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:3.93 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
4.04 (VT) [1]
3.59 (G) [2]
4.23 (BP) [2]
3.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:07h41m14s [2]
Declination:-09°33'04" [2]
Distance:43.0 parsec
140.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme