HV Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HV Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HV Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:29 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HV Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Hya
HR 3398
HD 72968
HIP 42146
TYC 5429-2253-1
Gaia DR2- 5753752736224380544
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.71 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.70 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:08h35m28s [2]
Declination:-07°58'56" [2]
Distance:106.8 parsec
348.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):305.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme