The star 20-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 20-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3641
HD 78732
HIP 44961
TYC 5445-1781-1
Gaia DR2- 5743881423909041536
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
6.71 (BT) [1]
5.57 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
4.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:09h09m35s [2]
Declination:-08°47'15" [2]
Distance:174.3 parsec
568.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.74
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme