Alphard (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alphard
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Alphard is visible between 21:05 and 05:25. It will become accessible around 21:05, when it rises to an altitude of 13° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:17, 38° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:25 when it sinks below 13° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alphard
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Hya
30-Hya
HR 3748
HD 81797
NSV 4496
HIP 46390
TYC 5460-1592-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
1.98 (V) [1]
3.88 (BT) [1]
2.14 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:09h27m35s [1]
Declination:-08°39'30" [1]
Distance:55.3 parsec
180.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.73
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme