The star 34-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 34-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 34-Hya is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:17, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:35, 39° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 39° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 34-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3832
HD 83373
HIP 47249
TYC 5465-310-1
Gaia DR2- 5740749121439641856
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.38 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
6.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:09h37m51s [2]
Declination:-09°25'27" [2]
Distance:150.0 parsec
488.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme