γ-Sex (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Sex
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , γ-Sex will become visible at around 20:51 (PDT), 38° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Sex
Object type Star
Other names
γ-Sextans
Gamma Sextantis
8-Sextans
8 Sextantis
HR 3909[1]
HD 85558
HIP 48437[3]
TYC 5475-1379-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 3771611379066234240[4]
Position
Right ascension:09h52m30s [4]
Declination:-08°06'18" [4]
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.11 (V) [2]
5.16 (BT) [2]
5.11 (VT) [2]
5.78 (G) [4]
5.07 (BP) [4]
5.01 (RP) [4]
Distance:85.1 parsec
277.4 lightyrs [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Proper motion (speed):75.5 mas/yr[3]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme