The star HR 3985

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3985
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3985 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 24° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3985
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 88024
HIP 49701
TYC 5481-1171-1
Gaia DR2- 3766917151610139904
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.52 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
6.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:10h08m45s [2]
Declination:-10°53'05" [2]
Distance:164.4 parsec
536.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme