The star υ²-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ²-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , υ²-Hya is visible between 22:38 and 05:07. It will become accessible around 22:38, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:55, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:07 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ²-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Hya
HR 3970
HD 87504
NSV 4725
HIP 49402
TYC 5485-1309-1
Gaia DR2- 3765400306600131968
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.58 (V) [1]
4.48 (BT) [1]
4.57 (VT) [1]
4.52 (G) [2]
4.54 (BP) [2]
4.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:10h05m07s [2]
Declination:-13°03'52" [2]
Distance:96.4 parsec
314.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):295.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme