The star 21-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 21-Sextans is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 21° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 88764
HIP 50140
TYC 5490-1686-1
Gaia DR2- 3772367293310017280
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.97 (V) [1]
8.29 (BT) [1]
7.08 (VT) [1]
6.70 (G) [2]
7.23 (BP) [2]
6.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:10h14m08s [2]
Declination:-07°59'36" [2]
Distance:277.4 parsec
904.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme