The star ε-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ε-Sextans is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:26 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Sextans
HR 4042
HD 89254
HIP 50414
TYC 5490-1694-1
Gaia DR2- 3769395863135984512
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.62 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
5.15 (G) [2]
5.35 (BP) [2]
4.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:10h17m37s [2]
Declination:-08°04'08" [2]
Distance:60.2 parsec
196.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):160.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme