The star HR 4034

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4034
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 4034 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4034
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89033
HIP 50292[3]
TYC 5493-1828-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3767549748753211520[4]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [2]
7.49 (BT) [2]
6.20 (VT) [2]
5.76 (G) [4]
6.34 (BP) [4]
5.10 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:10h16m08s [4]
Declination:-11°12'12" [4]
Distance:185.8 parsec
605.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.26
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme