The star HR 4233

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4233
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4233 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:04 (EDT) – 3 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4233
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 93833
HIP 52948
TYC 5499-1468-1
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.85 (V) [1]
7.21 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:10h49m43s [1]
Declination:-09°51'09" [1]
Distance:104.5 parsec
340.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.75
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme