The star 41-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-Sextans
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 41-Sextans is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4237[1]
HD 93903
HIP 52980[3]
TYC 5499-1597-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3762853390993791488[4]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [2]
5.99 (BT) [2]
5.81 (VT) [2]
5.76 (G) [4]
5.86 (BP) [4]
5.67 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:10h50m18s [4]
Declination:-08°53'52" [4]
Distance:94.5 parsec
308.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):17.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme