The star 18-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Sco
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 18-Sco will become visible around 19:58 (EDT), 26° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 44 minutes after the Sun at 22:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6060[1]
HD 146233
NSV 7577
HIP 79672[3]
TYC 5613-1378-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4345775217221821312[4]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.51 (V) [2]
6.29 (BT) [2]
5.57 (VT) [2]
5.30 (G) [4]
5.67 (BP) [4]
4.87 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:16h15m37s [4]
Declination:-08°22'17" [4]
Distance:14.1 parsec
46.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):547.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):154.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.75
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme