The star ξ-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ξ-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5977
HD 144069
TYC 5619-1257-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:4.32 (V) [2]
4.84 (BT) [2]
4.36 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:16h04m22s [2]
Declination:-11°22'23" [2]
Distance:29.3 parsec
95.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):69.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.98

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme