The star HR 6140

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6140
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6140 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6140
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 148604
HIP 80793
TYC 5639-1020-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:16h29m46s [1]
Declination:-14°33'03" [1]
Distance:91.3 parsec
297.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme