The star HR 6302

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6302
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6302 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6302
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 153229
HIP 83090
TYC 5654-507-1
Gaia DR2- 4140049616641044608
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
6.92 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.59 (BP) [2]
6.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:16h58m41s [2]
Declination:-14°52'11" [2]
Distance:50.6 parsec
164.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme