The star τ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ-Oph will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
69-Oph
HR 6733
HD 164764
NSV 10073
HIP 88404
TYC 5675-662-1
Gaia DR2- 4170583776094715520
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.23 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
5.27 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.53 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:18h03m04s [2]
Declination:-08°10'49" [2]
Distance:53.7 parsec
175.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme