The star ν-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ν-Oph is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 22:07 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:16, 32° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:47, when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
64-Oph
HR 6698
HD 163917
HIP 88048
TYC 5678-956-1
Gaia DR2- 4164319171169516160
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:3.32 (V) [1]
4.58 (BT) [1]
3.42 (VT) [1]
2.98 (G) [2]
3.80 (BP) [2]
2.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:17h59m01s [2]
Declination:-09°46'26" [2]
Distance:43.4 parsec
141.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):119.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme