V505 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V505 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V505 Sgr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:04, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:56, 34° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:03, 27° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V505 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7571
HD 187949
HIP 97849
TYC 5737-439-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.49 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:19h53m06s [1]
Declination:-14°36'11" [1]
Distance:119.0 parsec
388.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme