The star HR 7709

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7709
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7709 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:14, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:39, 40° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:12, 29° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7709
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 191639
HIP 99457
TYC 5740-2387-1
Gaia DR2- 4191649280714778880
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.44 (V) [1]
6.24 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
6.41 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
6.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:20h11m10s [2]
Declination:-08°50'32" [2]
Distance:730.3 parsec
2380.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme