The star ξ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Cap is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:19 (EDT) – 3 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 21° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Cap
HR 7715
HD 191862
HIP 99572
TYC 5748-2599-1
Gaia DR2- 6879764552737781888
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.84 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
5.89 (VT) [1]
5.70 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
5.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:20h12m26s [2]
Declination:-12°37'06" [2]
Distance:28.2 parsec
92.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):274.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme