Algedi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Algedi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Algedi is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:10 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Algedi
Object Type Star
Other Names
α²-Cap
6-Cap
HR 7754
HD 192947
HIP 100064
TYC 5749-2530-1
Gaia DR2- 6880093650312745984
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:3.58 (V) [2]
4.79 (BT) [1]
3.68 (VT) [1]
3.19 (G) [3]
3.92 (BP) [3]
2.74 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:20h18m03s [3]
Declination:-12°32'41" [3]
Distance:31.3 parsec
101.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):60.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme