The star ν-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Cap is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:53, 36° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:14, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Cap
HR 7773
HD 193432
HIP 100310
TYC 5749-2531-1
Gaia DR2- 6879844473485400576
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.75 (V) [1]
4.70 (BT) [1]
4.74 (VT) [1]
4.69 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
4.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:20h20m39s [2]
Declination:-12°45'32" [2]
Distance:105.2 parsec
343.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme